Network Core Mechanisms of Exponence

Fifth Network Meeting & Morphology of the World's Languages

[MAP]
Languages discussed in the talks

Date and Venue: June 11-13 2009 at the University of Leipzig

Content

Description

The last years have seen substantial advances in the typological study and the formal modelling of natural language morphology. However, progress in the theoretical analysis of morphological systems highlights a basic empirical problem: We know too little about the morphology of too few languages and language families.

This conference in the tradition of Syntax of the World's Languages seeks to bring together researchers working on the documentation or analysis of morphological data from less widely studied languages to broaden the empirical scope of morphological theory. Contributions are expected to be based either on new data, new generalizations, or new approaches to analysis. All major theoretical frameworks are equally welcome, as is work done in analytical frameworks developed in typology or field linguistics.

Relevant topics include, but are not restricted to:

  • The Structure of Syncretism
  • Productivity in Derivation and Compounding
  • Nonconcatenative and Prosodic Morphology
  • Systematic and Idiosyncratic Aspects of Allomorphy
  • Affix Order
  • Boundaries of Morphology to Phonology and Syntax

Papers that adopt a diachronic/historical-comparative perspective or that discuss language-contact effects are also welcome, as are papers which study the morphology of understudied languages from the psycholinguistic or neurolinguistic side.

The conference will be sponsored by the Research Group on Grammar and Processing of Verbal Arguments and the Network Core Mechanisms of Exponence. The fifth meeting of the network which takes place immediately after the conference (June 14) is also open to the public.

Speakers

Invited Speakers

  • Jonathan Bobaljik (University of Connecticut): ‘Conspiracies in Chukotko-Kamchatkan Agreement’ Slides)
  • Greville Corbett (University of Surrey): ‘Morphosyntactic gambits’ (Handout)
  • Alice Harris (Stony Brook University): ‘Implications of Multiple Exponence’ (Slides)
  • Martin Haspelmath (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropolgy, Leipzig): ‘The indeterminacy of word segmentation and the nature of morphology and syntax’
  • Larry Hyman (University of Berkeley): ‘Tonal morphology - Is it different?’ (Handout)
  • Andrew Nevins (Harvard University): ‘Two Types of Morphological Displacement’ (Slides)
  • Andrew Spencer (University of Essex): ‘Case marking on Hungarian pronouns - the need for morph-based referrals’

Talks

Program

Wednesday, June 10

19:00 Get together at Bayrischer Bahnhof

Thursday, June 11

09:00-09:15
Introduction (*HS 8)
Balthasar Bickel, Gereon Müller, Jochen Trommer
09:15-10:15
Larry Hyman (HS 8)
10:15-11:15
Andrew Nevins (Harvard University): (HS 8)
11:15-12:00
*Coffee break*
Session 1: Nonconcatenative Morphology (HS 8) Session 2: Clitics and Clitic-like Elements (S 426) Session 3: Allomorphy (S 414)
12:00-12:45 Mark Van de Velde Karsten Koch Eugen Hill
12:45-14:15
*Lunch break*
14:15-15:00 Bert Remijsen, Cynthia L. Miller, Leoma G. Gilley, Otto Gwado Ayoker Enrique L. Palancar Diana Forker
15:00-15:45 Sabrina Bendjaballah Elena Rudnitskaya Sofia Oskolskaya
15:45-16:15
*Coffee break*
16:15-17:00 Bill Palmer Milan Řezáč
17:00-18:00
Greville Corbett (HS 8)

Friday, June 12

09:00-10:00
Andrew Spencer (University of Essex): (HS 8)
Session 1: At the Boundaries of Morphology and Syntax (S 426) Session 2: Category Boundaries and Transitions (S 414) Session 3: Syncretism and Macrofunctionality (HS 8)
10:15-11:00 Sebastian Bank & Jochen Trommer Claire Meul Paulo Chagas de Souza
11:00-11:30
*Coffee break*
11:30-12:15 Thomas Goldammer Alex Popiel Johannes Hein & Gereon Müller
12:15-13:45
*Lunch break*
13:45-14:30 Yury A. Lander Michael Cysouw Balthasar Bickel
14:30-15:15 Timur Maisak Giorgio Francesco Arcodia Rita Manzini & Anna Roussou
15:15-15:45
*Coffee break*
15:45-16:30 Yulia Adaskina & Pavel Grashchenkov Katja Hannß Suzanne Aalberse
16:30-17:15 Eva van Lier & Jan Don Stavros Skopeteas Matthew Baerman
17:15-18:15
Alice Harris (Stony Brook University) (HS 8)

20:00 Conference dinner at Barthels Hof

Saturday, June 13

09:00-10:00
Martin Haspelmath (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropolgy, Leipzig) (HS 8)
Session 1: Competing Morphological Structures (HS 13) Session 2: Agreement in Unusual Places (HS 14) Session 3: The Complexities of Polysynthesis (HS 8)
10:15-11:00 Lior Laks Antje Lahne James Kari & Siri Tuttle
11:00-11:30
*Coffee break*
11:30-12:15 Ana Paula Huback Dmitry Idiatov Swintha Danielsen
12:30-13:30
Jonathan Bobaljik (University of Connecticut) (HS 8)

*HS = rooms in the Hörsaalgebäude, S = rooms in the Seminargebäude

Conference Fee

  • 15.00€ for undergraduates and PhD students
  • 25.00€ for others

Registration

Where?
at the registration desk in front of HS 8 in the Hörsaalgebäude in which the plenary talks are given.

When?

  • during all coffee and lunch breaks
  • on thursday, June 11, 08:30-09:00

Abstract Submission

We invite abstracts for 40 minutes presentations (including discussion). Abstracts should be anonymous, at most one page long (with an optional second page for data and references), and should be sent as a pdf attachment to:
doreengeorgi[æt]gmx.de

  • deadline for abstracts: February 8 2008
  • notification of acceptance: February 28 2008

Organization:

  • Balthasar Bickel
  • Doreen Georgi
  • Gereon Müller
  • Jochen Trommer
last changed: